Faculty Directory | Enkiijik Zhibiigaaswaad


Administration

Education Director Dominic Beaudry ext. 229

dbeaudry@wbe-education.ca

Executive Administrative Assistant Andrea Wemigwans ext. 222

awemigwans@wbe-education.ca

Financial Controller/Manager Maureen Aiabens ext. 224

maiabens@wbe-education.ca

Finance Officer Linda Dokum ext. 225

ldokum@wbe-education.ca

Payroll/Finance Officer Richard Flamand ext. 224

rflamand@wbe-education.ca

Information Technology Raymond Madahbee ext. 230

rpmadahbee@wbe-education.ca

High School

Principal Mark Gibeault
Secretary Dorothy Mandamin
Data Entry Clerk Patricia Trudeau
Guidance Counsellor/Cooperative Education Teacher Erika Manitowabi
Guidance Counsellor Jillian Peltier
English Julie Balen
Science / Graphic Design and Photography Peter Baumgarten
Science / Mathematics / English Caroline Black
Mathematics / Student Success Teacher Candace Cheechoo
Law / English / Learning Strategies Melissa Cooper
Psychology/Anthropology / Geography Jackie Corbett
Math / Family Studies / Health / Geography Patricia Debassige
Alternative Education Holly Hoy
Science / Mathematics Chris Mara
Art / Dance / Fashion /Hair Styling Valerie O’Leary
History / Drama / Native and Family Studies Joyce Pitawanakwat
Science/Social Studies/Student Council/Outdoor Education Maureen Peltier
Native Language / Native Studies Sandra Peltier
Guidance and Career Studies/Civics Homes and Shelter/Fitness/Outdoor Ed Marcel Recollet
Business Studies / Construction Technology Jason Thibault
Physical Education / Exercise Science Clifton Wassengeso
Special Education Resource Teacher Nelson Wood
Education Assistant Illa Proulx
Education Assistant Brian Pitawanakwat
Education Assistant Francis Trudeau
Head of Maintenance Pat Peltier
Maintenance Tim Pangowish
Maintenance Peter George
Maintenance Rosemary Wakegijig
Maintenance Robert Trudeau
Maintenance Eleanor Rivers

Junior School

Principal Mr. Harold Fox

hfox@wbe-education.ca

School Secretary Ms. Ramona Peltier

rpeltier@wbe-education.ca

Kindergarten Teacher Ms. Jean Flamand
Ms. Paula Recollet, Teacher Aide, ECE
Kindergarten Teacher Ms. Jacinta Manitowabi-Brisard
Ms. Angel Odjig, Teacher Aide, ECE
Kindergarten Teacher Ms. Elizabeth Pitawnakwat
Ms. Lisa Bondy, Teacher Aide, ECE
Kindergarten Teacher Ms. Melissa Brandon
Ms. Iris Beaudry, Teacher Aide, ECE
Grade 1 Teacher Mr. Stephen Fox
Grade 1 Teacher Ms. Judy Staruck
Grade 2 Teacher Ms. Tammy Moreau
Grade 2 Teacher Ms. Teina Pitawanakwat
Grade 3 Teacher Ms. Tracy Cooper
Grade 3 Teacher Ms. Laura Hagman
Grade 4 Teacher Ms. Howard Ominika
Grade 4 Teacher Ms. Theresa Hoy
Native Language Teacher Ms. Evelyn Wemigwans
Physical Education Teacher Mr. Jeffrey Eshkawkogan
Special Education Teacher (SERT) Ms. Roselynda Francis
Reading Specialist Ms. Alison Biedermann
Librarian Mr. Nimkii Lavell
Education Assistant Ms. Rachel Maiangowi
Education Assistant Ms. Cathy Ominika
Education Assistant Ms. Julie Pangowish
Education Assistant Ms. Miranda Trudeau
Education Assistant Ms. Terrilyn Wemigwans
Crossing Guard Sonia Pangowish
Custodial Staff Mr. Ronald Animikwan
Ms. Velma Armstrong
Mr. Lawrence Shawagonabe

Pontiac School

Principal Mackenzie Sayers
Secretary Marlene Kimewon
Physical Education Deana Debassige
Librarian Nimkii Lavall – 1/2 days
S.E.R.T. Nelson Wood
Roselynda Francis
Native Language Sally Recollet
Social Counsellor Peggy Manitowabi
Music Stephen Granville
Educational Assistants June Pangowish
Ann Marie Assiniwe
Marie Ann Enosse
Grade 5 Robin Cooper
Teresa Peltier
Grade 6 Dyann Pulkkinnen
Natalie Eshkawkogan
Grade 7 Tracy Manitowabi
Barb Sheppard
Grade 8 Stephen McGraw
Blair Hagman
Sharon Lavallee

Hub Centre

Program Manager Sarah Assinewe, RECE-RT

sassinewe@wbe-education.ca

Administrative Assistant Glenda Mandamin

gmandamin@wbe-education.ca

Preschool Program Linda Eshkawkogan, Supervisor Preschool Programs, RECE

Nancy Shawanda, Early Childhood Educator, RECE

Dyan Roy, Early Childhood Educator, ECE

Elena Manitowabi, Early Childhood Educator, RECE (Leave)

 Toddler Program Bonita Eshkawkogan, Supervisor Toddler Programs, RECE-RT

Darlene Wemigwans, Early Childhood Educator, RECE

Ruby Simon, Early Childhood Educator, ECE

Vanessa Shawongonabe, Early Childhood Educator, RECE

Resource Staff Gertrude Eshkawkogan, Anishnaabe Curriculum Coordinator, RECE

Stephanie Toulouse, Resource Teacher, RECE

Candace Trudeau, Resource Teacher Assistant, RECE